Star Auto - Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Star Auto (Australia) Pty Ltd (we, us or our) is an organisation and "APP Entity" for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Act), and is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies in respect of the handling of your personal information. Your "personal information" is essentially information or an opinion about you as an identified or reasonably identifiable individual.

Other policies may override this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances. For example, when we collect personal information from you, we may advise a specific purpose for collecting that personal information, in which case we will handle your personal information in accordance with that purpose.

This Policy is intended to cover most personal information handled by us, but is not exhaustive. If you have any queries about our handling of your personal information, please contact us for further information.

2. How we collect, hold and use personal information

Collection

We will collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, and will limit the personal information we collect to that which is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

We collect a range of personal information about customers and other individuals who deal with us. This may include (depending on the circumstances) customers' names, email addresses, telephone numbers, occupations, registration and driver's licence details, financial information, and current and past vehicle information.

We may collect this information when:

  • you send us an e-mail or otherwise contact us, including through our website, a social media platform, or our customer support centres;
  • you order a product or service from us;
  • you participate in any competitions or promotions we may run;
  • you apply for employment with us;
  • you attend our premises; or

We do not generally collect (or, if it is provided by you to us, retain) any sensitive information about you.

When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purposes for which we are collecting it, the types of organisations to which we would usually disclose it, whether we are likely to disclose it to overseas recipients (and where practicable the countries in which they are located), whether there are laws or court/tribunal orders which require or authorise us to collect it, and the main consequences for you if you fail to provide it to us. This Privacy Policy provides these details as they typically apply in most cases, however different details may apply depending on our specific interaction with you. If we do not notify you of such other details, the information in this Privacy Policy applies.

If you fail to provide personal information requested by us, there may be a range of consequences, for example we may not be able to respond to your enquiry or otherwise assist or transact with you. There will not usually be Australian laws or court/tribunal orders which require or authorise us to collect your personal information.

We may, in some circumstances, collect personal information about you from third parties, in which case we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that information and the circumstances of its collection. Some specific circumstances in which we collect personal information from third parties include obtaining information from other members of Star Auto's corporate group, from the Austroads Ltd’s National Exchange of Vehicle and Driver Information System if we are conducting a recall, and/or from government bodies such as enforcement or regulatory authorities.

Use

We will generally only use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes we consider would be within your reasonable expectations.

We generally use your personal information to:

  • provide the service requested, respond to your enquiries, send you information that you request, or otherwise achieve the purpose for which the information was submitted to us;
  • facilitate the sale of our products or services;
  • contact you to invite you to events (such as a new program we are launching) or inform you about new services we provide;
  • conduct market research, marketing or promotional activities;
  • help us plan for the future by using some information for administrative purposes such as statistical information with such statistical information being de-identified;
  • engage in other activities where required or permitted by law;

Where we propose to use your personal information for another purpose other than as outlined above, we will usually seek your permission (unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking consent).

Storage

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

For example, information stored on our computer network is protected by our security access policies and procedures.

We undertake regular monitoring of our practices and systems to ensure the effectiveness our security policies and identify and implement improvements where appropriate.

We will endeavour to destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as it is no longer required by us (where permitted by law).

3. Access to, and correction of, personal information

You may contact us to request access to or correction of the personal information about you that we hold. We may refuse to allow access or to amend your personal information if we are legally required or entitled to do so. If we do so, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal (unless it is unreasonable to do that) together with information about the options available to complain about the refusal.

We may require you to pay certain costs in order to access your personal information held by us. We will advise the amount payable (if any) once we have assessed your application for access. We will not however charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access to or correction of your personal information.

If you lodge a request for access to your personal information, we may fulfil that request in any of a range of ways (for example, by supplying you with a copy of that personal information or providing you with the opportunity to inspect our records). We may require you to comply with certain procedures before we allow access to or amendment of your personal information to ensure the integrity and security of information that we hold. Depending on the nature of your request, this may include verifying your identity to our satisfaction.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and/or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete and relevant. If we are satisfied that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will amend our records accordingly.

Please notify us if your personal details change so that we may keep our records current.

4. Disclosure of personal information

We will generally only disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes we consider would be within your reasonable expectations.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • certain contractors or subcontractors of ours that provide administrative or promotional services;
  • other members of our authorised dealer network;
  • parties to whom we are required by an enforcement authority, regulator, law, court or tribunal to disclose;

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients if it is required to fulfil the purpose for which we collected it, in which case we take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. However, we are not generally likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

5. Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We publish our current Privacy Policy on our website, and you may obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy from our website or by contacting us.

6. Complaints

If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns. Our contact details can be found in section 7 below.

Your complaint will be considered and dealt with by our Customer Relationship Manager. The Customer Relationship Manager may escalate the complaint internally within our organisation if the matter is serious or if necessary to resolve it.

Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your compliant. If you are not satisfied with our resolution, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details can be found at: www.oaic.gov.au.

7. Further information

You may contact us if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information.

Emilia Simone
Customer Relationship Manager
PO Box 883
Rosebery, New South Wales
Australia 1445
By phone: (02) 9297 7777
By email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.